Database Availability Codes
- Available without restriction
- Available only on the IUN Campus
- Available on campus or from home to IUN students, staff, and faculty - using the IUN Proxy Server
New Databases
- Biodiversity Heritage Library
Freely accessible e-books on biodiversity, as provided natural history museum libraries, botanical libraries, and research institutions. - Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers
Chronicling America provides enhanced and permanent access to historically significant newspapers published in the United States between 1836 and 1922.
#
- 17th and 18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers
Collection of newspapers, pamphlets and books from early English news media, gathered by Reverend Charles Burney. - 18th Century Collections Online
Digitized documents such as books, pamphlets and essays from the 18th century with significant coverage of the American Revolution, French Revolution and Industrial Revolution. - 18th Century Fiction
A collection of 96 complete works of English prose from the period 1700–1780 by writers from the British Isles. - 19th Century British Library Newspapers
The 19th Century British Library Newspapers collection contains full runs of 48 newspapers specially selected by the British Library to best represent nineteenth century Britain. - 19th Century U.S. Newspapers
19th Century U.S. Newspapers provides access to primary source newspaper content from the 19th century, featuring full-text content and images from numerous newspapers from a range of urban and rural regions throughout the U.S. - 19th Century UK Periodicals
19th Century UK Periodicals provides an in-depth view of British life in the Victorian age through an online collection of British magazines, journals and specialty newspapers. - 20th Century American Poetry
The 20th Century American Poetry collection brings together 50,000 poems by over 300 poets. Major figures are represented alongside historically important writers and younger emergent poets when available. - 20th Century North American Drama
Twentieth Century North American Drama contains over 2,059 plays together with detailed, fielded information on theaters, production companies, and more, and includes selected playbills, production photographs and other ephemera.
A
- ABI/INFORM Complete
This database comprises ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Trade and Industry, and ABI/INFORM Dateline. Its international coverage gives researchers a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world. - ABI/INFORM Dateline
This database includes hard-to-find local and regional business publications, including McClatchey Tribune titles, with news about local companies, analysis, information on local markets and more. - ABI/INFORM Global
This business database includes business and financial information from business publications for researchers at all levels. - ABI/INFORM Trade & Industry
This database includes coverage of companies, products, executives, trends and other topics. - Academic Search Premier
This multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. - Access Medicine
AccessMedicine® provides access to more than 65 medical titles in medicine, with images and illustrations, interactive self-assessment, case files, diagnostic and point-of-care tools and more. - AccessScience
AccessScience provides scientific literature and journal articles, color images and videos, biographies of scientists, dictionary definitions, a newsfeed and a study center. - Acta Sanctorum
Acta Sanctorum is a collection of documents examining the lives of saints, organised according to each saint's feast day, and runs from the two January volumes published in 1643 to the Propylaeum to December published in 1940. - Advanced Placement Fine Arts and Music
Designed to support Advanced Placement Program Art History and Music Theory courses, this collection of mostly peer-reviewed journals covers subjects such as art history, music history, performing arts history, arts and humanities, and the visual arts. - Advanced Placement Global History
Designed to support Advanced Placement Program World History courses, this collection of mostly peer-reviewed journals covers subjects such as world history, international relations, and women's history. - Advanced Placement Government and Social Studies
Designed to support Advanced Placement Program Comparative Government & Politics and U.S. Government & Politics courses, this collection of mostly peer-reviewed journals covers subjects such as government and political science, democracy, public policy and history. - Advanced Placement Psychology
Designed to support Advanced Placement Psychology courses, this collection of mostly peer-reviewed journals covers subjects such as psychology, sociology and mental health. - Advanced Placement Science
Designed to support Advanced Placement Program Science courses, this collection of mostly peer-reviewed journals covers subjects such as physics, astronomy, botany, biology & genetics, technology and astronomy. - Advanced Placement U.S. History
Designed to support Advanced Placement Program U.S. History courses, this collection of mostly peer-reviewed journals provides balanced coverage of both current thought and events in U.S. History. - Advanced Placement: Honors Literature Collection
Designed to support Advanced Placement Program English Literature courses, this collection of mostly peer-reviewed journals covers subjects such as literature criticism, writing, literary history, and world literature. - African Writers Series
A collection of key texts of modern African literature. It has a unique importance in the history of postcolonial writing. - African-American Poetry (1750-1900)
Collection of African American poetry since its early history, from the first recorded poem by an African American (Lucy Terry Prince's 'Bars Fight', c.1746) to the major poets of the nineteenth century. - Agriculture Collection
This database covers agriculture and its related fields in journals and magazines, from practical aspects of farming to cutting edge scientific research in horticulture. - America: History & Life with Full Text
America: History & Life with Full Text is a database of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. - American Chemical Society Web Editions
This database contains a collection of peer-reviewed research journals in the chemical and related sciences as published by the American Chemical Society. - American Civil War: Letters and Diaries
The American Civil War: Letters and Diaries knits together more than 1,000 sources of diaries, letters, and memoirs on almost every aspect of the war, including what was happening at home. - American Drama
American Drama 1714–1915 offers more than 1,500 dramatic works from the early eighteenth century up to the beginning of the twentieth. - American Film Institute Catalog
The AFI Catalog covers the history of American cinema from 1893 to 1975, with full or short records for films from 1976-2011. - American Film Scripts Online
American Film Scripts Online contains a large collection of film scripts together with detailed, fielded information on the scenes, characters and people related to the scripts, including facsimile images of many screenplays. - American National Biography
American National Biography offers biographies of more than 18,700 men and women, from all eras and walks of life, whose lives have shaped the United States. - American Periodicals Series
This database contains periodicals published between 1740 and 1940, including special interest and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children's and women's magazines and many other historically-significant periodicals. - American Poetry (1600-1900)
American Poetry contains over 40,000 poems by more than 200 American poets from the Colonial Period to the early twentieth century. - Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature - ABELL
The Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature covers monographs, periodical articles, critical editions of literary works, book reviews and collections of essays published anywhere in the world from 1920 onwards. - Annual Review of Anthropology
The Annual Review of Anthropology covers significant developments in the subfields of Anthropology, including archaeology, biological anthropology, linguistics and communicative practices and more. - Annual Review of Clinical Psychology
The Annual Review of Clinical Psychology provides comprehensive reviews of significant developments in the field of Clinical Psychology and Psychiatry. - Annual Review of Environment and Resources
The Annual Review of Environment and Resources provides reviews of topics within environmental science and engineering, including ecology and conservation science, water and energy resources, climate change, atmosphere and more. - Annual Review of Law and Social Science
The Annual Review of Law and Social Science covers the complex connections between law, culture, social structure, and society by focusing on social scientific studies of law and law-like systems of rules, institutions, processes, and behaviors. - Annual Review of Political Science
The Annual Review of Political Science covers significant developments in the field of Political Science including political theory and philosophy, international relations, political economy and behavior, public administration and policy and more. - Annual Review of Psychology
The Annual Review of Psychology covers the significant developments in the field of psychology, including: psychopathology, clinical and counseling psychology, social psychology, environmental psychology, community psychology, and more. - Annual Review of Public Health
The Annual Review of Public Health covers significant developments in the field of Public Health, including epidemiology and biostatistics, social environment and behavior, health services, and public health practice. - Annual Review of Sociology
The Annual Review of Sociology covers the significant developments in the field of Sociology, including major theoretical and methodological developments as well as current research in the major subfields. - Annual Reviews
Searchable database and index of Annual Reviews publications, journals which are focused on the sciences. - Arab-Israeli Relations, 1917-1970: The Middle East Online, Series 1
The Middle East Online delivers a major overview of the political history of the Middle East in the 20th Century, based on primary source documents from The National Archives, London. - Archives Unbound
Archives Unbound presents topically-focused digital collections of historical documents that cover a broad range of topics from the Middle Ages forward-from Witchcraft to World War II to twentieth-century political history. - ARTbibliographies Modern
This database is a specialist bibliography available for the study of modern and contemporary art. Covers all art forms, from painting, sculpture and photography to video, body art and graffiti. - Arts & Humanities Citation Index

- Asian American Drama
Asian American Drama contains over 252 plays about or written by Asian Americans, together with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more. - Asian Studies ebook Collection
An ebook collection of materials about Asian studies. - Associations Unlimited
Associations Unlimited is a source for information on associations and professional societies. Includes detailed listings with IRS information, contact information, etc. - Australasian Legal Information Institute (AustLII) Journals
The Australasian Legal Scholarship Library provides search functions for these academic law journals from Australia and New Zealand.
B
- Bible in English
The Bible in English contains twenty versions of the Bible. In addition to the twelve complete Bibles, there are five New Testament works, two Gospel works and William Tyndale's New Testament, Pentateuch and Jonah translations. - Biblical Studies, Ancient Near East and Early Christianity ebook Collection
An ebook collection of materials about the Bible, ancient near East, and early Christianity. - Biography and Genealogy Master Index
Biography and Genealogy Master Index offers an index of materials to consult for biographical and genealogical information. - Biography in Context
Biography in Context delivers nearly a million biographical entries spanning history and geography, with multimedia content. - Biomedical Reference Collection: Basic
Designed for doctors, research scientist, students and clinical specialists, this database provides full text for over 100 journals in a variety of areas pertaining to medical study. - BioOne (search)
Peer-reviewed journals and books in the biological, ecological, and environmental sciences. - BioOne Abstracts and Indexes
Indices and abstracts of high-impact bioscience research journals, covering ecology, evolutionary biology, entomology, etc. - Black Drama: 1850 to Present
Black Drama contains the full text of 1,200 plays written from the mid-1800s to the present by more than 100 playwrights from North America, English-speaking Africa, the Caribbean, and other African diaspora countries. - Black Thought and Culture
Black Thought and Culture provides monographs, essays, articles, speeches, and interviews written by leaders within the black community from the earliest times to the present. - Book Review Index Online
Book Review Index Online is a source for book reviews that electronically indexes reviews from 1965 to the present. - Books in Print
Books In Print, as a catalog, lists nearly all books that are currently available in English and in the United States from major publishers. - Books24x7 IT Pro Collection
Searchable library of digital books and online reference books focused on information technology and other computer and software based subjects. - Brechts Werke
Selected works of Bertolt Brecht (1898 - 1956), German poet, playwright and director, provided in German. - Brill E-Books

- British and Irish Women’s Letters and Diaries, From 1500-1950
British and Irish Women's Letters and Diaries includes the immediate experiences of approximately 500 women, as revealed in over 100,000 pages of diaries and letters from 1500 to 1950. - British Newspapers 1600-1900
Searchable digital historical archive of British newspapers, newsbooks, and ephemera, ranging from 1600 to 1900. - British Periodicals Collection
This database provides access to the searchable full text of hundreds of British periodicals from the late seventeenth century to the early twentieth, comprising millions of high-resolution facsimile page images. - Business Economics & Theory Collection
This collection provides academic journals and magazines focusing on topics in economics. - Business Insights (Reuters)

- Business Insights: Essentials
Formerly Business & Company Resource Center, this database provides a business reference collection, research reports, and information and statistics about businesses and industries around the world. - Business Source Premier
Business Source Premier provides citations and full text coverage for all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.
C
- CAS SciFinder
First-time users need to create a User ID using your IUN e-mail address.
SciFinder is a research discovery tool that allows you to explore the CAS databases containing literature from many scientific disciplines including biomedical sciences, chemistry, engineering, materials science, agricultural science, and more. - CCH Tax Network
First-time users need to create a User ID using your IUN e-mail address
Intelliconnect provides tax law and accounting information. - ChoiceReviews.online
ChoiceReviews.online is a source for reviews of academic books, electronic media, and Internet resources of interest to those in higher education. - CINAHL Plus with Full Text
Based upon the print index, the Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature, the CINAHL Plus database is a comprehensive resource in nursing and allied health. - Classical Studies ebook Collection
An ebook collection of materials about classical studies. - Cochrane Library
The Cochrane Library is a collection of six databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making. - CollegeSource Online
CollegeSource Online offers access to thousands of college catalogs. - Communications and Mass Media
This collection provides information in full-text from journals focused on all aspects of the communications field. Key subjects covered include: advertising and public relations, literature and writing, linguistics, and many more. - Conditions and Politics in Occupied Western Europe, 1940-1945
Conditions and Politics in Occupied Western Europe is a collection of searchable original reports and documents from the British Foreign Office records largely concerning World War II. - Congressional Publications
ProQuest Congressional offers access to congressional publications dealing with the wide variety of topics addressed by Congress. Covers 1789 to Present Day. - Contemporary Authors
A bio-bibliographical guide to modern novelists, poets, playwrights, nonfiction writers, journalists and scriptwriters. - Contemporary Authors, Contemporary Literary Criticism Select, Dictionary of Literary Biography
Combined search for the three listed databases, focused on writing and literature. - Contemporary Literary Criticism
Excerpts from criticism of the works of today's novelists, poets, playwrights, short story writers, scriptwriters, & other creative writers. - Corporate ResourceNet
Corporate ResourceNet is designed to meet the diverse information needs of today's companies. It includes general and trade publications, top management journals, and detailed company profiles for the world's 10,000 largest companies. - CountryWatch
CountryWatch provides critical country-specific intelligence and data, including demographic, political, economic, business, cultural and environmental information, and daily news coverage for every country in the world. - CQ Press
The CQ (Congressional Quarterly) Press includes full text reports about issues of public interest and political activities in congress. - CQ Researcher
The CQ (Congressional Quarterly) Researcher has full text reports about topics that are discussed in the media. Background information, trends, and forecasts are included. - CQ Weekly Report
This database provides arguments regarding political issues by Congressmen and their voting records . - Credo General Reference
Credo Reference is an online,cross searchable, full text suite of of encyclopedias, dictionaries, guides, companions, atlases, chronologies, Who's whos, and other reference resources. - Criminal Justice Abstracts
Criminal Justice Abstracts includes bibliographic records covering essential areas related to criminal justice and criminology. The increasing globalization of criminology is reflected in Criminal Justice Abstracts' coverage of hundreds of journals from around the world. - Criminal Justice Collection
Criminal Justice Collection contains journals for use concerning law, law enforcement, homeland security and more. - Criminal Justice Periodicals Index
This database supports research on crime, its causes and impacts, legal and social implications, as well as litigation and crime trends. It includes correctional and law enforcement trade publications, crime reports, crime blogs and more. - Culinary Arts
The Culinary Arts collection includes major cooking and nutrition magazines, culinary journals and several Delmar Reference titles. Coverage includes thousands of searchable recipes, restaurant reviews, and industry information. - Current History
Full-text access only available on campus. Current History is a journal featuring articles devoted exclusively to modern world affairs. - Custom Newspapers
Custom Newspapers is a database containing newspapers that cover domestic and international news.
D
- Dana Press

- Datamonitor 360

- Declassified Documents Reference System

- Dictionary of Literary Biography
The essays of DLB outline the lives and careers of authors from all eras and genres and summarize the critical response to their work. Each entry contains personal information, principal works, and further readings. - Dictionary of Literary Biography Complete Online
The Dictionary of Literary Biography Complete Online concentrates on major literary figures with in-depth essays and related images such as manuscript pages and revised galley proofs, title pages, dust jackets and pictures from the authors' lives. - Dictionary of Old English
The Dictionary of Old English (DOE) defines the vocabulary of the first six centuries (600 - 1150 A.D.) of the English language, using today's most advanced technology. - Dictionary of Old English Web Corpus
The Dictionary of Old English Web Corpus is an online database consisting of at least one copy of every surviving Old English text. - Digital National Security Archive
The Digital National Security Archive contains government documents collections covering the most critical world events, countries, and U.S. policy decisions from post World War II through the 21st century. Glossaries, chronologies, bibliographies, overviews, and photographs are included. - Digital Sanborn Maps (Illinois & Indiana)
Digital Sanborn Maps, 1867-1970 provides academic and public libraries digital access to large-scale maps of American towns and cities, originally created for fire insurance needs. - Digitale Bibliothek deutscher Klassiker
Coverage ranges from early German texts to works of major 19th-century authors, including areas such as literature, history, philosophy, theology, politics, and art history. - Dissertations & Theses @ CIC Institutions
This database gives access to the dissertations and theses produced by students at your institution. The colleges and universities on the CIC (Committee on Institutional Cooperation) are located throughout the United States. - Diversity Studies Collection

E
- Early American Fiction 1789 - 1875
Early American Fiction 1789–1875 offers the full text of 875 first editions of American novels and short stories by such authors as Louisa May Alcott, Herman Melville, Harriet Beecher Stowe and Mark Twain, as well as a host of minor writers of the period. - Early Encounters in North America

- Early English Prose Fiction
Early English Prose Fiction is a collection of more than 200 works from the period 1500–1700, exploring the rich diversity of prose fiction in English in the period preceding the emergence of the realist novel as its dominant form. - eBooks on EBSCOhost
Collection of eBooks viewable online through EBSCOhost. - EBSCO Databases

- EconLit
EconLit provides bibliographic coverage of a wide range of economics-related literature, and covers both economic theory and application. - Economist Historical Archive 1843 - 2009
The Economist Historical Archive delivers a complete searchable copy of every issue of The Economist, a global news publication, from 1843 to 2009. Includes full-colour images and multiple search indexes. - Editions and Adaptations of Shakespeare
Editions and Adaptations of Shakespeare, covering William Shakespeare's work, contains eleven major editions, twenty-eight separate contemporary printings of individual plays and poems, and more than one hundred adaptations, sequels and burlesques. - Education Research Complete
Topics covered include all levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, and testing. - Educator's Reference Complete
Educator's Reference Complete includes academic journals and other reference sources focused on educational principles, child development and psychology, and best practices in education. - Eighteenth-Century Fiction
A collection of 96 complete works of English prose from the period 1700–1780 by writers from the British Isles. - Emerald Journals

- Encyclopedia of Social Work
The Encyclopedia of Social Work contains four hundred social work subject entries and two hundred brief biographies of key figures in the history of social work. - Encyclopedia Britannica Online

- English Drama
A unique collection of more than 3,900 plays in verse and prose tracing the development of drama in English from the medieval mystery cycles to the comedies of Oscar Wilde. - English Poetry (600-1900)
English Poetry contains essentially the complete English poetic canon from the 8th century to the early 20th. Over 160,000 poems by more than 1,250 poets are drawn from nearly 4,500 printed sources. - Environmental Studies & Policy
This collection, including magazines and academic journals, provides instant access to the multiple viewpoints of environmental issues and policy, including perspectives from the scientific community, governmental policy makers, as well as corporate interests. - ERIC (CSA)
This version of ERIC (The Education Resource Information Center) is created by Cambridge Scientific Abstracts. It covers over 1085 periodicals and nearly a half a million documents. Fulltext documents since 1993. - ERIC (EBSCO)
This version of ERIC was created by EBSCO, a company by Elton B. Stephens. It covers over 1085 periodicals and nearly a half a million documents. Fulltext documents since 1993. - Ethnographic Video Online
This database, focused on human culture and behavior, contains more than 1,800 documentary films and over 100,000 pages of full-text material at completion, including tens of thousands of pages of previously unpublished material from major archives. - European History and Culture ebook Collection

F
- Film Index International
Film Index International is an information resource for entertainment films and personalities produced in collaboration with the British Film Institute, with international coverage and a scholarly approach. - Filmakers Library Online (North America)
Filmakers Library Online providesdocumentaries with relevance across several academic areas of study. It presents points of view and historical and current experiences from diverse cultures and traditions world-wide. - Fine Arts & Music Collection
This collection of mostly peer-reviewed journals covers subjects such as art history, music history, performing arts history, arts and humanities, and the visual arts. - Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia
This database provides over 25,000 encyclopedic entries covering a variety of subject areas.
G
- Gale Biography In Context
Biography in Context delivers nearly a million biographical entries spanning history and geography, with multimedia content. - Gale Directory Library

- Gale NewsVault

- Gale Opposing Viewpoints In Context

- Gale Ready Reference Shelf

- Gale Science In Context

- Gale Virtual Reference Library

- Gale World Scholar: Latin America and the Caribbean Portal
Gale World Scholar is a collection of historical primary source documents about Latin America and the Caribbean; academic journals and news feeds covering the region; reference articles and commentary; maps and statistics; audio and video; and more. - Gardening, Landscape & Horticulture Collection
This collection includes content relating to both the practical aspects as well as the scientific theory of horticulture studies. - Gender Studies Collection
This collection of journals provides coverage of such topics as gender studies, family and marital issues, health aspects, and many more. - GenderWatch
GenderWatch is a repository of important historical perspectives on the evolution of the women's movement, men's studies, the transgendered community and the changes in gender roles over the years. - General OneFile
A one-stop source for news and periodical articles on a wide range of topics: business, computers, current events, economics, education, environmental issues, health care, hobbies, humanities, law, literature and art, politics, science, social science, sports, technology, and many general interest topics. - General Reference Center
A general interest database that integrates a variety of sources in one easy-to-use interface. Use General Reference Center to find articles from magazines, reference books, and newspapers, many with full-text and images. - General Reference Center Gold
A general interest database that integrates a variety of sources - newspapers, reference books, magazines, and trade publications. Find articles on current events, popular culture, business and industry trends, the arts and sciences, sports, hobbies, and more. - General Science Collection
A collection of over 1,000 peer-reviewed journals, providing researchers with information on the latest scientific developments. - GeoRef
This is a comprehensive collection of geoscience literature. Materials about the world are dated back to 1933 and coverage regarding North America dates back to 1669. This database was created by the American Geosciences Institute. - Global Issues In Context

- Goethes Werke

- Google Scholar
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature across many disciplines and sources. - Great Speeches Video Series

- GreenFILE
GreenFILE's collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and all other aspects of human impact to the environment. - GREENR (Global Reference on the Environment, Energy, and Natural Resources)

H
- Handbook of Psychology
This handbook covers discoveries based in neuroscience, evidence-based practice and mindfulness, as well as new findings in social, developmental, and forensic psychology. - Health & Wellness Resource Center (with Alternative Health Module)

- Health Business FullTEXT
This database provides full text coverage for more than 130 well-known administrative journals. Critical for hospital administrators and managers, this database includes publications covering the business of health care administration and much more. - Health Reference Center Academic
Health Reference Center Academic provides access to the full text of nursing and allied health journals, plus a wide variety of personal health information sources. - Health Source: Consumer Edition
This database provides a collection of consumer health information on many health topics including the medical sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine and general health. - Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition
This database provides scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines as well as the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide, which covers 1,300 generic drug patient education sheets with more than 4,700 brand names. - Historical Newspapers: Chicago Tribune (1849-1989)

- Historical Newspapers: Los Angeles Times (1881-1989)

- Historical Newspapers: New York Times (1851-Current File)

- Historical Newspapers: Washington Post (1877-1996)

- Hobbies & Crafts Reference Center
Hobbies and Crafts Reference Center provides comprehensive full text content for many of the most popular hobbies, crafts and recreation activities today. - Home Improvement Collection
This collection of home improvement focused titles includes such topics as architectural techniques, tool and material selection, zoning requirements, and many more. - Home Improvement Reference Center
The Home Improvement Reference Center (HIRC) is a full text database designed to assist homeowners in do-it-yourself home repair, maintenance, and remodeling projects. - Hoover's Company Records
This database contains proprietary information about more than 40,000 public and non-public companies and 225,000 key executives. It delivers industry analyses, information on a company's location, summary financials, top competitors, top officers and more. - Hospitality, Tourism and Leisure Collection
This collection provides coverage of both the historical and current state of affairs in the hospitality and tourism field, while also allowing for focused study of specialized aspects of the industry, using industry journals, travel guides, magazines and more.
I
- I.S.I. Web of Knowledge

- I.S.I. Web of Science

- Illustrated London News Historical Archive (1842-2003)
Searchable database of full run of the newspaper Illustrated London News, with full color imaging. - Indiana History Online
Indiana History Online provides access to primary sources focusing on the people, events, and places that made Indiana the state it is today. - Information Science and Library Issues Collection
This collection provides library and information science journal articles on such topics as information infrastructure, data processing techniques, metadata architectures, and more. - Informe Revistas en Espanol

- IngentaConnect

- Inspire Databases

- Insurance & Liability Collection
This collection of journals covers such insurance and liability topics as labor relations, mortgage banking, legal issues, and more. - International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS)
This database includes over two million bibliographic references to journal articles and to books, reviews and selected chapters involving the social sciences dating back to 1951. It includes international material from multiple languages and countries. - International Critical Tables of Numeric Data, Physics, Chemistry and Technology, 7 volumes and index (first electronic edition)
This reference book contains an enormous amount of critical data on inorganic and organic compounds, and pure substances, and features physical, thermodynamic, mechanical, and other key properties - International Index to Black Periodicals Full Text
IIBP Full Text includes current and retrospective bibliographic citations and abstracts from scholarly journals and newsletters from the United States, Africa and the Caribbean--and full-text coverage of core Black Studies periodicals. - International Index to Music Periodicals (IIMP) (A&I)
This database provides indexing and abstracts for several hundred international music periodicals, with the majority from the most recent ten years of publication. - International Index to Performing Arts (IIPA)
IIPA provides indexing and abstracts for journals from a broad spectrum of the performing arts industry - including dance, drama, theater, stagecraft, musical theater, circus performance, opera, pantomime, puppetry, magic, performance art, film, television and more. - Interscience

- Iraq, 1914-1974: The Middle East Online, Series 2
Iraq 1914-1974 offers a broad range of original source material from the Foreign Office, Colonial Office, War Office and Cabinet Papers covering the period from the Anglo-Indian landing in Basra in 1914 to the rise of Saddam Hussein in 1974. - IUCATOnline catalog of library materials held by Indiana University
- IUCAT ClassicClassic version of the online catalog of library materials held by Indiana University.
J
- Joanna Briggs Institute
Note: Please access through a browser other than Internet Explorer, such as Mozilla Firefox. JBI COnNECT is an online gateway to a collection of evidence-based resources and tools designed to assist in the clinical decision-making process. - Joanna Briggs Institute (Ovid)
JBI COnNECT is an online gateway to a collection of evidence-based resources and tools designed to assist in the clinical decision-making process. - Journal Citation Reports
Journal Citation Reports offers a systematic, objective means to critically evaluate the world's leading journals, with quantifiable, statistical information based on citation data. - Journals@Ovid LWW Legacy Archive

- Journals@Ovid Ovid Full Text

- JSTOR
JSTOR is a digital library of more than 1,500 academic journals, books, and primary sources. - Junior Edition - K12

- Junior Reference Collection
This database offers in-depth coverage of middle grades curriculum subjects, with topic overviews, biographies, plot summaries and primary sources.
K
- Kansas History, Territorial through Civil War Years, 1854-1865
This digital archive documents Kansas state history. Drawn from the Sabin collection and other Gale sources, the archive provides access to a wide variety of documents: personal narratives and memoirs, pamphlets and political speeches, sermons and songs, legal treatises and children's books. - Kid's Edition

- Kid's Edition - K12

- Kids InfoBits

- Knovel Critical Tables
This interactive Knovel reference contains tables of physical, solvent, and thermodynamic properties for inorganic and organic compounds, pure substances, solvents and more.
L
- Labor and Employment Law Library

- Language and Linguistics eBook Collection

- Latin American Women Writers
Searchable collection of prose, poetry, and drama composed by women writing in Mexico, Central America, and South America. - Latino Literature: Poetry, Drama, and Fiction
Latino Literature brings together more than 100,000 pages pages of poetry, fiction, and over 450 plays written in English and Spanish by hundreds of Chicano, Cuban, Puerto Rican, Dominican, and other Latino authors working in the United States. - LegalTrac
LegalTrac® provides major law reviews, legal newspapers, bar association journals and international legal journals. Each title included in LegalTrac® is selected on the basis of criteria provided by a special advisory committee of the American Association of Law Libraries. - LexisNexis Academic

- LexisNexis Statistical Universe
ProQuest Statistical Insight provides federal and international statistical publications, state government and business statistical reports, statistical tables, and statistical data sets. - Library Literature & Information Science Index
Library Literature & Information Science Index indexes library and information science journals back to 1980 and including such subjects as automation, cataloging, censorship, preservation, classification, copyright legislation, government aid and more. - Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts
This database indexes abstracts for journals, books, research reports and proceedings dating back to the 1960s about librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management and more. - Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts
This database abstracts and indexes the international literature in linguistics and related disciplines in the language sciences. - Listener Historical Archive 1929-1991
The Listener was a weekly publication, established by the BBC in 1929 as the medium for reproducing radio - and later, television - programmes in print. The Listener also discussed major literary and musical programmes. - Literature Criticism Online

- Literature Resource Center

- LitFinder
LitFinder is a resource for full-text literary works, including poems, short stories, novels, essays, plays and speeches, criticism, biographies, work and topic overviews, reviews and more. - LitFinder for Schools

M
- Magna

- Making of Modern Law: Legal Treatises: 1800-1926

- Making of Modern Law: Primary Sources II, 1763-1970

- Making of Modern Law: Trials 1600-1926

- Making of the Modern World: Part I: The Goldsmiths-Kress Collection, 1450-1850
The Making of the Modern World is an online archive that documents the dynamics of Western trade and wealth that shaped the world from the last half of the 15th century into the early 19th century. - MarketLine Business Information Center

- MAS Ultra - School Edition
Designed specifically for high school libraries, this database contains full text for nearly 500 popular, high school magazines, in addition to reference books, biographies, primary sources, and an image collection. - MasterFILE Premier
This multidisciplinary database provides full text information dating as far back as 1975, and covers virtually every subject of general interest. - MathSciNet
MathSciNet® is an electronic publication offering access to a carefully maintained and easily searchable database of reviews, abstracts and bibliographic information for much of the mathematical sciences literature. - McClatchy-Tribune Collection
The McClatchy-Tribune Collection includes a 90-day archive of approximately 290 newspapers from the McClatchy-Tribune Information Services. This database is updated daily. - McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology

- MEDLINE
MEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. - Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print
This database provides users with a comprehensive guide to over 2,000 contemporary testing instruments designed for an audience ranging from novice test consumers to experienced professionals. Covers psychology, education, business, leadership and more. - Mergent Online ( Formerly FIS Online/Moody's)

- Middle East and Islamic Studies ebook Collection

- Middle Search Plus
Middle Search Plus provides full text for popular middle school magazines, biographies, and historical essays. All full text articles included in the database are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles). - Military & Government Collection
Designed to offer current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government, this database offers a thorough collection of periodicals, academic journals, and other content pertinent to the increasing needs of those sites. - Military and Intelligence

- MLA Bibliography (Gale)
The MLA (Modern Language Association) Bibliography includes citations to scholarly articles about literature, languages and folklore published throughout the world. Some full text is available.
N
- National Council of Teachers of English Journals

- National Newspaper Index

- Nature Journal Archive
Nature Journal Archive is an archive of past issues of the Nature journal. - Nature Journals Online
Nature is a weekly international journal publishing peer-reviewed research in all fields of science and technology. Nature also provides rapid and authoritative news and interpretation of topical and coming trends affecting science, scientists and the wider public. - Neonatal Network

- New England Journal of Medicine
The New England Journal of Medicine brings physicians research and key information at the intersection of biomedical science and clinical practice, presenting information in a clinically useful format. - New York Times (Historic)

- Newspaper Source
Newspaper Source provides cover-to-cover full text for more than 40 (U.S.) & international newspapers. The database also contains selective full text for 389 regional (U.S.) newspapers. In addition, full text television & radio news transcripts are also provided. - North American Immigrant Letters, Diaries, and Oral Histories
This database provides personal narratives of immigrants to America and Canada through letters, diaries, pamphlets, autobiographies, and oral histories. It gives perspectives both on North America and on the immigrants’ countries of origin. - North American Women's Drama
North American Women's Drama brings together more than 1,500 plays by more than 300 North American female playwrights, along with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more. - North American Women's Letters and Diaries
North American Women's Letters and Diaries includes the experiences of 1,325 North American women and 150,000 pages of diaries and letters. - Northern Ireland: A Divided Community, 1921-1972 Cabinet Papers of the Stormont Administration

- Nursing & Allied Health Collection
Nursing & Allied Health Collection covers all aspects of the nursing profession -- from direct patient care to health care administration. - Nursing Resource Center

P
- PAO - Periodicals Archive Online (Full Subscription)

- Papers of George Washington Digital Edition
A landmark in historical scholarship, The Papers of George Washington Digital Edition encompasses five separate series and the complete diaries. This digital edition offers the complete Papers released through 2009 in one online publication. - Patrologia Latina Database

- Periodicals Index Online

- Physical Education Index (Full archive)

- Physical Therapy & Sports Medicine Collection

- Picture Post Historical Archive, 1938-1957

- PILOTS
This bibliographic database, covering the Published International Literature On Traumatic Stress, is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. It provides citations and abstracts to the international literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental-health sequelae of traumatic events. - Plant Cell

- Plant Physiology

- Pop Culture Collection

- Popular Magazines

- Post War Europe: Refugees, Exile and Resettlement, 1945-1950

- Powerspeak Languages

- Price It! Antiques & Collectibles

- Primary Search
Primary Search provides full text of popular magazines for elementary school research. All full text articles included in the database are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles), and full text information dates as far back as 1990. - Professional Collection

- Professional Development Collection
Designed for professional educators, this database provides a highly specialized collection of nearly 520 high quality education journals, including more than 350 peer-reviewed titles. This database also contains more than 200 educational reports. - Project MUSE - Premium Collection
Project MUSE is a leading provider of digital humanities and social sciences content; since 1995, its electronic journal collections have supported a wide array of research needs at academic, public, special, and school libraries worldwide. - ProQuest Congressional Publications
ProQuest Congressional offers access to congressional publications dealing with the wide variety of topics addressed by Congress. Covers 1789 to Present Day. - ProQuest Criminal Justice Periodicals

- ProQuest Databases

- ProQuest Political Science (Legacy Platform)

- ProQuest Statistical Insight

- PsycARTICLES
PsycARTICLES®, from the American Psychological Association, offers complete access to the full text of more than 80 landmark psychology journals in behavioral science and related fields ranging from education, to nursing, to business, to neuroscience. - Psychology Collection

- Psychology Journals

- PsycINFO

- Public Administration Abstracts
Public Administration Abstracts includes bibliographic records covering essential areas related to public administration, including public administration theory, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline.
R
- Reference USA

- Regional Business News
Regional Business News incorporates coverage of more than 80 regional business publications covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. - Religion and Philosophy Collection

- Religious Studies Theology and Philosophy eBook Collection

- Resources for College Libraries
A comprehensive bibliographic resource listing print and electronic resources for college libraries.
S
- Sabin Americana, 1500-1926
Sabin Americana, 1500–1926 is an online collection of books, pamphlets, serials and other works about the Americas, from the time of their discovery to the early 1900s. - SAGE Complete A-Z List

- Science Citation Index

- Science in Context

- SciFinder
First-time users need to create a User ID using your IUN e-mail address - Scitation Publications

- Scottish Women Poets of the Romantic Period

- Shakespeare Collection

- Sixties: A journal of history, politics and culture
The Sixties features cross-disciplinary scholarship from academics and public figures. In addition to essays and book reviews, The Sixties includes conversations, interviews, graphics, and analyses of the ways the decade continues to be constructed in contemporary popular culture. - Slavery and Anti-Slavery: A Transnational Archive Part I

- Small Business Collection

- Small Business Resource Center

- Smithsonian Physical Tables (ninth revised edition)

- Social Science Citation Index

- Social Sciences ebook Collection

- Social Services Abstracts
This database provides bibliographic coverage of current research focused on social work, human services and related areas, including social welfare, social policy and community development. - Sociological Abstracts

- Something About The Author Online

- SpringerLink Contemporary (1997 - Present)

- Statistical Insight

- Student Edition - K12

T
- Taylor & Francis Online

- Testaments to the Holocaust

- Testing & Education Reference Center

- The Teaching Professor
Only available on campus. The Teaching Professor is a lively, informative newsletter with a singular purpose: to provide ideas and insight to educators who are passionate about teaching. - Times Digital Archive

- Times Literary Supplement Historical Archive (1902-2006)

- TOPICsearch
TOPICsearch contains full text for international and regional newspapers, periodicals, biographies, public opinion polls, book reviews, pamphlets, and government information. - Twentieth Century North American Drama

W
- War and Terrorism Collection

- Web of Knowledge

- Web of Science

- Wiley Online Library

- World History Collection

- World History in Video
World History in Video is a wide-ranging collection of critically acclaimed documentaries that allow students and researchers to explore human history from the earliest civilizations to the late twentieth century. - World Scholar: Latin America and the Caribbean

- WorldCAT
Online catalog of library materials held worldwide - WorldCAT Local

- Worldwide Political Science Abstracts

Library Links
- IUCATOnline catalog of library materials held by Indiana University
- IUCAT ClassicClassic version of the online catalog of library materials held by Indiana University.
- WorldCATOnline catalog of library materials held worldwide
- Databases A-ZAlphabetical list of IU Northwest online databases
- Databases by SubjectIU Northwest online databases ordered by subject area
- ILLiadRequest library materials through interlibrary loan
- Citation LinkerSearch for specific article citations through our databases

Loading...
