The Academic Search Premier database is a multidisciplinary database. Some of the topics are: technology, sociology, political science, history and social work. Thousands of full text articles are in it. This EBSCO database is accessible from off campus, also.
Click the link, Academic Search Premier
ABSTRACT
The abstract is a brief summary of the article. It provides information to help the researcher determine if the article is a good source to use. It is found on the detailed record page. An example is shown in the tutorial, "Reading an Article."
LINKED FULL TEXT
This link directs you to the full text which is in another EBSCO database.
MeSH
The acronym, MeSH, stands for "Medical Subject Headings." The subject headings are created by the National Library of Medicine. This controlled vocabulary will help students know which search terms to use. Some of the databases in the "Health/Medicine/Nursing" category use MeSH. Please refer to the tutorial, "Using CINAHL and MeSH Headings," for details on how to use the medical subject headings.
REQUEST THROUGH INTERLIBRARY LOAN
Sometimes, the article is not, immediately, available. Therefore, the researcher should use the library's interlibrary loan service, referred to as "Illiad," to obtain a copy of the desired article. To begin this procedure, the requester must click the link, "Request through interlibrary loan" under the record on the database's result list. First-time users must fill out the registration form at http://inu.illiad.oclc.org/illiad/logon.html Other users may log in and submit the request to the library's System Services department. For more details about this service, please go to the LibGuide, "Using Illiad."
SCHOLARLY (PEER-REVIEWED) JOURNALS
Peer-reviewed journals consist of articles that were evaluated by two or more experts before they were published. This limiter is found on the basic search page, the advanced search page and among the facets beside the result list. This feature narrows the search results and retrieves scholarly research materials. In addition, many IU Northwest professors require their students to use this feature.
SUBJECT TERMS
These specialized search terms are determined by the Library of Congress. They help students to select the appropriate search terms when researching information. To use subject terms in an EBSCO database, CINAHL, for example, please view the tutorial, "Using CINAHL/MeSH Headings."
THESAURUS
The thesaurus consists of controlled vocabulary. It indicates which terms are broader, narrower, related to or replaced by other terms. Many of the terms are defined, also. This work helps students to select the appropriate terms to use in a search.
360 LINK TO FULL TEXT
This is an institutional link. It is not created by EBSCO.
The record may not include full text within the database that is being searched. If so, the "360 Link to Full Text" might lead the researcher to the full text in another database. This link is below the "Add to Folder" icon. After clicking the "360 Link to Full Text," the links, "Article" and/or "Journal" might appear. Usually, "Article" is a direct connection to the full text. Under "Journal," additional links, e.g. "issue number" or "page number," must be clicked before retrieving the full text. If after clicking the "360 Link to Full Text" and no links appear, the journal source might be found in the online catalog, the IUCAT.
Lessons of climate change, stories of solutions.
By: Krebs, Martha. Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists. Jan2011, Vol. 67 Issue 1, p60-63. 4p. DOI: 10.1177/0096340210393926.
